Ravintsara is an essential oil extracted from the Ravintsara plant, also known by its scientific name Cinnamomum camphora ct. 1,8 cineole, which grows in specific regions of Madagascar and parts of Southeast Asia. Ravintsara essential oil is used in cosmetic and oral care products for several reasons. This oil is considered antibacterial and antiviral, making it suitable for cleaning and disinfecting the skin and mouth. It can also be used to soothe inflamed and irritated skin and is sometimes added to products for sensitive skin care. Ravintsara oil can help prevent bad breath and is thus added to oral care products like toothpaste and mouthwashes. Additionally, it can be used for invigoration and purification in personal care products such as massage oils and therapeutic preparations.